Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation set out by the European Union and comes into effect on May 25, 2018.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it 

If you are not yet a WITNI client or member of our network, but send an email via the website, we will ask your consent (via a check-box on the Contact page of this site) to keep your contact details and related information you supply at the time for 2 years in order to send you occasional emails about our services, activities and news updates.

We will only process personal data with your consent. This consent will be recorded via the Contact form on the website, and/or via email communications.

When you become a client, WITNI will also process your data in order to carry out services agreed between WITNI and you.

In addition, WITNI may process personal data for the purposes of legitimate interests provided such processing doesn’t outweigh your rights and freedoms. For example, WITNI may process personal data to:

  • Comply with laws that apply to the business;
  • Enable or administer the business, such as for quality control, consolidated reporting, and customer service;
  • Understand and improve the business or customer relationships generally.

Candidates & Advocates

The nature of much of our work at WITNI is advocacy and services based. In order to assist women in the pursuit of careers within the manual trades and non-traditional jobs we regularly collate, through agreed documentation, a description of age, qualification, experience and goals in the pursuit to link individuals with their chosen vocations. We have put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, and email address in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics & third parties 

When you visit the WITNI website, browser data is collected anonymously from you by Google Analytics in order to improve the site and customer service. This data is not used to identify individuals and will be automatically deleted 14 months after collection.

Who we share your data with

WITNI will not share your personal details with third parties without your express permission.

How long we retain your data

WITNI will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. If we have not had meaningful contact with you for a period of 2 years we will contact you to ascertain if you would like us to retain your details for a further 2 years.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Your contact information

WITNI will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. WITNI will store your data for an initial period of 2 years, in case you wish to use it to be a part of further advocacy projects or maintain contact within our social network. At the end of this period you will be asked if you wish to have your data deleted or retained by us for a further 2 years.

How we protect your data

WITNI has implemented strict internal guidelines with regards to the protection of your personal data. While we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted via the internet to our website, we have taken measures to safeguard your privacy. Any data you share with us used is stored using Encryption, software updates, anti-virus software and two-step authentication.

What data breach procedures we have in place

WITNI undertakes to report all significant data breaches to the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours of the breach occurring, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms as an individual. WITNI also undertakes to document the facts relating to the breach, its effect, and any remedial action taken.

If the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, WITNI shall communicate the personal data breach to you without undue delay.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

WITNI understands your right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We understand that The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Additional information

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our personal data practices or relevant laws.  These updates will be published on this page. If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately. For queries, you can contact Jen Kelly at info@witni.ie or mailing address WITNI, Level 3, The Fumbally Exchange, 5 Dame Lane, Dublin 2.